Bookmark
 
 

Richard Roeper Blog

2013 CFCA Awards Nomination Announcement

By Number Of Nominations Received:

 

11 nominations: 12 Years A Slave

7 nominations: Gravity, Her

6 nominations: Inside Llewyn Davis

5 nominations: American Hustle

4 nominations: Blue is the Warmest Color

3 nominations: The Act of Killing, Nebraska

2 nominations: August: Osage County, Blue Jasmine, Captain Phillips, Dallas Buyers Club, Spring Breakers, The Wind Rises, The Wolf of Wall Street

1 nomination: 42, 20 Feet from Stardom, All is Lost, The Armstrong Lie, Before Midnight, Blackfish, Blancanieves, The Croods, Don Jon, Enough Said, From Up on Poppy Hill, Frozen, Fruitvale Station,  The Great Gatsby, The Hunt, In A World,  Monsters University, Mud, Philomena, Prisoners, Stories We Tell, Upstream Color, Wadjda.

 

BEST PICTURE

12 Years A Slave

American Hustle

Gravity

Her

Inside Llewyn Davis

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Joel & Ethan Coen–Inside Llewyn Davis

Alfonso Cuaron–Gravity

Spike Jonze–Her

Steve McQueen–12 Years A Slave

David O. Russell–American Hustle

 

BEST ACTOR

Bruce Dern–Nebraska

Chiwetel Ejiofor–12 Years A Slave

Oscar Isaac–Inside Llewyn Davis

Matthew McConaughey–Dallas Buyers Club

Robert Redford–All Is Lost

 

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett–Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock–Gravity

Adele Exarchopoulos–Blue is the Warmest Color

Brie Larson–Short Term 12

Meryl Streep–August: Osage County

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barkhad Abdi–Captain Phillips

Michael Fassbender–12 Years A Slave

James Franco–Spring Breakers

James Gandolfini–Enough Said

Jared Leto–Dallas Buyers Club

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Scarlett Johansson–Her

Jennifer Lawrence–American Hustle

Lupita Nyong’o–12 Years A Slave

Lea Seydoux–Blue is the Warmest Color

June Squibb–Nebraska

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

American Hustle–Eric SInger & David O. Russell

Blue Jasmine–Woody Allen

Her–Spike Jonze

Inside Llewyn Davis–Joel & Ethan Coen

Nebraska–Bob Nelson

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

12 Years A Slave–John Ridley

August: Osage County–Tracey Letts

Before Midnight–Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke

Philomena–Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope

The Wolf of Wall Street–Terrence Winter

 

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

The Act of Killing

Blue is the Warmest Color

The Hunt

Wadjda

The Wind Rises

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

20 Feet from Stardom

The Act of Killing

The Armstrong Lie

Blackfish

Stories We Tell

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Croods

From Up on Poppy Hill

Frozen

Monsters University

The Wind Rises

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

12 Years A Slave–Sean Bobbitt

Gravity–Emmanuel Lubezki

Her–Hoyte Van Hoytema

Inside Llewyn Davis–Bruno Delbonnel

Prisoners–Roger Deakins

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

12 Years A Slave–Hans Zimmer

Blancanieves–Alfonso de Vilallongo

Gravity–Steven Price

Her–Arcade Fire

Spring Breakers–Cliff Martinez and Skrillex

 

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN

12 Years A Slave

Gravity

The Great Gatsby

Her

Inside Llewyn Davis

 

BEST EDITING

12 Years A Slave–Joe Walker

American Hustle–Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers

Gravity–Alfonso Cuaron & Mark Sanger

Upstream Color–Shane Carruth & David Lowery

The Wolf of Wall Street–Thelma Schoonmaker

 

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER

Lake Bell–In A World

Ryan Coogler–Fruitvale Station

Destin Cretton–Short Term 12

Joseph Gordon-Levitt–Don Jon

Joshua Oppenheimer–The Act of Killing

 

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER

Barkhad Abdi–Captain Phillips

Chadwick Boseman–42

Adele Exarchopoulos–Blue is the Warmest Color

Lupita Nyong’o–12 Years A Slave

Tye Sheridan–Mud

 
 
Related Links
Chicago Sun-Times  |  Rotten Tomatoes  |  Hollywood.com  |  perezhilton  |  IMDB.com  |  Filmmaking.net  |  Cinemedia  |  Reel.com  |  Filmspotting  |  Wikipedia  |  More Links...
©2008 Richard Roeper. All Right Reserved | Web site design and development by Americaneagle.com
Questions and Comments   |   Site Map   |   Privacy Policy   |   Terms of Use   |   RSS